Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53010

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:6./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4209
MSN: R4+JP, gelbe J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 20 km west of Petten, Noord-Holland (PQ43194) -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden or Bergen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat, probably with 408 Squadron Hampden X3051 which went missing in action.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen and Emden in Germany.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. K. Zipperlein Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordfunker Gfr. W. Schunter Luftwaffe - missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1391&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=