Accident Dornier Do 217 E-2 1155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53016

Date:Saturday 17 January 1942
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-2
Owner/operator:4./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1155
MSN: U5+MM, weisse M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a Werkstattflug (test flight, literally 'workshop flight') and was totally destroyed (100%).

The three men aboard were killed and were initially buried at Amsterdam, but now rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Lt. K-H. Franck 53576/753 Luftwaffe / grave CX-8-189
Beobachter Uffz. H. Seeger 58213/54 Luftwaffe / grave CX-8-188
Bordschütze Gfr. A. Freijtag 58213/112 Luftwaffe / grave CX-8-187

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1382&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=