Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53018

Date:Thursday 15 January 1942
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9424
MSN: MH-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rottevalle, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Dishforth at 17:58 for a bombing operation to Emden, Germany.
Over Friesland, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Kurt Zipperlein of the 6./NJG 2, who was flying from Leeuwarden airfield. The aircraft crashed between Achtkarspelen and Rottevalle.

Crew:
Pilot Sgt. E.J. Richards 1162205 RAF Rottevalle cemetery; grave 5 24
Co-Pilot Sgt. H.C. Needham RAF / prisoner of war
Observer F/Sgt. S.C. Camp R/71752 RCAF Rottevalle cemetery; grave 5 23
Wo ag Sgt. H.C. Booth RAF / prisoner of war
Wo ag Sgt. W.D. Muirhead RAF / prisoner of war
Air gunner Sgt. R.J. White 624058 RAF Rottevalle cemetery; grave 5 25

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1379&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Bomber Command losses 1942
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War.