Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC T2553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53028

Date:Sunday 28 December 1941
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2553
MSN: KX-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 100 km west of Petten, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:RAF East Wretham
Narrative:
Took off from RAF East Wretham at 17:16 hrs local time for an operation to Wilhelmshaven in Germany.
Over the target, the aircraft was damaged by Flak. Homeward-bound, the port engine caught fire causing the propellor to break off, severing control links; crashed in the North Sea west of Petten (Noord-Holland). Fg Off Mohr is buried in Bergen General Cemetery; the rest of those who died are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Fg Off Scerba was repatriated on 16 September 1944:

Pilot / Sgt. A. Šiška 787493 ChAF / injured, prisoner of war
Second Pilot / Sgt. J. Tomanek 787501 ChAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 53 / died the 1st of January in a dinghy; put overboard
Observer / F/O. J. Mohr 82622 ChAF / Bergen (Noord-Holland) cemetery; grave 1 D 4 / died in dinghy
Wireless Operator / F/O. J. Šcerba 82633 ChAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner / Sgt. P. Svobodka 787399 ChAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner / Sgt. R. Skalicky 787283 ChAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 52 / sank with the aircraft

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1369&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 196.