Accident Heinkel He 111 H-3 5435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53036

Date:Friday 26 December 1941
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-3
Owner/operator:IV./KG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5435
MSN: V4+NW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Jägerhofweg road, Veulen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Germany
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to icing, while engaged in an Überführungsflug (ferry flight).
The crew was initially buried at Venlo, but after the war was reinterred at nearby Ysselsteyn cemetery:

Flugzeugführer Lt. J. Stürzer Luftwaffe / grave L-10-234
Bombenschütze Ogfr. H. Strodl Luftwaffe / grave L-10-235
Bordfunker Gfr. E. Günther Luftwaffe / grave L-10-236
Bordschütze Ogfr. H. Kadner Luftwaffe / grave L-10-237

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1362&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
code via C. Berring