Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 1186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53044

Date:Monday 15 December 1941
Time:21:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1186
MSN: 4D+FR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot up by intruder pilot Flight Lieutenant R.P. Stevens (DSO DFC+) of 253 Squadron RAF, flying a Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc.
Leutnant H. Ahne, the pilot, was injured.

Moments after the attack, the Hurricane dove into the ground at Hulten.

The Junkers burned out, the damage being assessed as 95%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1357&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Images:

KTB FlH Gilze-Rijen BAMA, via J. Junker