Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53069

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6091
MSN: MG-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hekelingseweg road, Spijkenisse, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:42 hrs local time for an operation to Berlin.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by light Flak of the Flakgruppe Vlaardingen and crashed in flames.
The entire crew perished in the crash:

Sgt J.W.C.Morris RAAF KIA
Sgt M.S.Jacobs KIA
Sgt C.Walton KIA
Sgt B.Wallwork KIA
Sgt P.Johnstone KIA
Sgt E.O.Brooks KIA
Sgt G.H.Chesman KIA
RIP

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1331&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1941-11-08-stirling-i

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1942 N3709 7 Sqn RAF 7 near Terborg, Gelderland w/o
29 June 1942 W7539 7 Sqn RAF 5 Missing N of Piriac-sur-Mer, Loire-Atlantique mis