Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53071

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE238
MSN: PL-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
8 November 1941, Handley Page Hampden, AE238 (PL-P) of 144 Squadron, North Luffenham crash landed on RAF Lichfield Aerodrome after being damaged by Flak after a raid (Target: Cologne/Koln).
The crew of four:
Sgt Woodhall,
Sgt Pomroy,
Sgt Todd and
Sgt Lynch

Were unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1938-1941.htm
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/21670-AE2381941-11-08.html
3. https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=1710115629007085&story_fbid=1806740616011252