Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB Z3028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53096

Date:Thursday 16 October 1941
Time:09:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z3028
MSN: KW-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ammunition bunker at Vlissingen airfield, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Manston to attack the oil tanks at Flushing. The aircraft was shot down by the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 703.

F/Lt (82708) Eric Stanley ALDOUS (pilot) RAFVR - killed / Vlissingen cemetery; grave A 30

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1302&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second world War Volume 1.
ERIC STANLEY ALDOUS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1941 Z3464 615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea near Ostend, West Flanders w/o