Accident Dornier Do 217 E-1 5078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53162

Date:Thursday 4 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-1
Owner/operator:4./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5078
MSN: U5+LM, weisse L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Engelsche Gat (lake), 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Motorausfall infolge Ölrohrbruch. Engine failure due to oil pipe rupture, and ditched.

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. E. Ott / drowned after saving a crew member; Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg
Beobachter / Uffz. Leitzel
Bordfunker / Gfr. Fellman
Bordschütze / Uffz. W. Mueller

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1245&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
GQM (#4-6), (19.09.41, Ber., "h" / 21.10.41, Erg., "c"); Balke, KG2, II, page 423; VDK