Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 1230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53163

Date:Thursday 4 September 1941
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:III./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1230
MSN: 4D+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zandvoort beach, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine fire while engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie) and was destroyed in the crash (100%). The crew safely bailed out.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1244&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1940 Stab I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 Osdorp, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland w/o
30 November 1940 2202 II./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Lange Wagenstraat street, Gilze, Noord-Brabant sub
9 January 1941 0323 I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 3 Etten-Leur, Noord-Brabant w/o
14 February 1941 0594 I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
13 March 1941 0205 5./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 Molenschot, Noord-Brabant w/o
18 April 1941 II./KG 30 Luftwaffe near Gilze en Rijen, Noord-Brabant w/o
12 June 1941 0521 Stab./KG 30 Luftwaffe 1 Schoot, Veldhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 June 1941 3161 III./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland w/o
23 June 1941 5961 I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 Steensel, Noord-Brabant w/o