Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53190

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:2 OTU RAF
Registration: T1945
MSN: -J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the N end of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P/O. N.H. Gifford got lost over sea while engaged in a training sortie and belly-landed his aircraft on the northern tip of Texel. He was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1221&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=