Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53194

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:88 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8788
MSN: RH-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge
Destination airport:RAF Attlebridge
Narrative:
Mission : Ant-Shipping. Took off from RAF Attlebridge at 1030 hrs to patrol Beat 7. Shot down off IJmuiden Holland. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George Bannatyne Dunn RAF 44816 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 November, 1940) [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer John Reginald Arthur Jones RAF 39441 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Basil Douglas Davies RAF 537136 [Killed]

Note-: This was the Squadron's first operational loss since joining 2 Group, a month previous. Plt Off Dunn had served as a Captain in The highland Light Infantry.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 126.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database