Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIA P8370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53199

Date:Thursday 21 August 1941
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIA
Owner/operator:130 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8370
MSN: PJ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portreath Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
130Sqn Shot down by Bf109s while escorting Blenheims to Ijmiuiden 21-8-41 SOC 27-8-41 FH177.00

P/O. W.R. Bloyce is missing in action and is commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1213B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps