Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53203

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7347
MSN: RT-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 35 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mission : Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF West Raynham at 1720 hrs for an anti-shipping operation. Lost in the same circumstances as Blenheim V6236/RT-D and V6366/RT-N. During a convoy attack, the aircraft was shot down by Zerstörer pilot Unteroffizier Friedrich Potthast of the 5./ZG 76, who was flying a Bf 110 from De Kooy airfield.
Sgt Clarke has no known grave; his crew are buried in Ameland and in Germany.
Crew Sgt R K Clarke (KIA)
Plt Off R A Stratton (KIA)
Birth: unknown
Death: Aug. 19, 1941
Inscription:
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Note: 65557
Burial:
Sage War Cemetery
Oldenburg
Oldenburger Stadtkreis
Lower Saxony (Niedersachsen), Germany
Plot: 11. D. 8.
Maintained by: IWPP Custodial Account
Originally Created by: International Wargraves ...
Record added: Mar 15, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 18427570
Sgt P A Davies (KIA)
Death: Aug. 19, 1941
Note: 1251274. Sergeant (W. Op/Air Gnr.), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, 114 Sqdn. Age 19. Son of Arnold James Davies and Jessie Alice Davies of Plumstead, London. Plot D, Row 14, Grave 2.
Burial:
Ameland (Nes) General Cemetery
Nes
Boarnsterhim Municipality
Friesland, Netherlands
Created by: Teresa L. Watson
Record added: Mar 30, 2006
Find A Grave Memorial# 13791836

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1205&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Claims by Michael Balss
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield ZG 76
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses in the Second World War 1941 Page 123.
Find a Grave.com