Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53237

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5859
MSN: MQ-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Philippine, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath
Narrative:
Operation / Fighter Support - Köln, Germany. Took off from RAF Martlesham Heath at 1000 hrs. Hit by Flak and crashed near Philippine (Zeeuws-Vlaanderen), the Netherlands. All are buried in Vlissingen Northern Cemetery, Holland:

Crew:-Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Gwilym Ivor Lewis RAF 44668 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 October, 1940)
Observer : Flight Sergeant Nevill Southwell Cardell RAF 581143 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Jack Cecil Woods RAFVR 751846 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Wynne Roberts RAFVR 918118 [Killed]

F/L Lewis had transferred as a 2nd Lieutenant from the Monmouthshire Regiment,.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1171&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 114
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: