Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53244

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0845
MSN: R4+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Heen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off to engage the RAF raid against two power stations near Köln in Germany. Off the Dutch coast, the Junkers was damaged in aerial combat with a 234 Squadron Spitfire and was crash-landed.
Bordfunker (radio operator) Ofw. Meyer and Bordmechaniker (flight engineer) Ofw. Licht were both injured. Hauptmann K. Hülshoff escaped unscathed. The damage to aircraft was assessed as 60%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1181&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/beeldbank/indeling/detail/start/196?q_searchfield=Vliegtuigongelukken

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1940 I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 2 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
14 July 1941 0636 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 over the North Sea sub
13 August 1941 0375 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub
3 October 1941 0791 I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Cadzand, Zeeland w/o
6 February 1945 622306 Stab I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Losser, Overijssel w/o

Media: