Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53252

Date:Thursday 7 August 1941
Time:02:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6488
MSN: MH-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ginderover - Heeze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth
Narrative:
Mission : Frankfurt. Took off from RAF Dishforth at 2200 hrs.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.
Sgt Haines died within a few hours of the crash and he is buried in Woensel General Cemetery.
Crew
Sgt R J Allen (POW)
Sgt A R B Ward (POW)
Plt Off F T Clayton (POW)
Sgt G Haines (Inj/Later died)
Sgt P E Tripp (POW)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1164&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 110.