Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53262

Date:Friday 1 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7498
MSN: OM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mouth of the Schelde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7498: Took off at 11:15 hrs for an anti-shipping operation against shipping off Nieuwpoort, Belg. 01/08/1941
The aircraft was shot down by ships Flak.
Crew:
Sgt (1256952) Cullen Eric POWELL (pilot) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (987867) Henry Emmanuel HUNT (WOp/AG) RAFVR - POW
Sgt (904373) Michael ROBERTS (Obs) RAF - POW

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.AIR81/8007
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1940 R3823 107 Sqn RAF 3 Wittes, 14 km SE of St-Omer, Pas-de- Calais. w/o
6 July 1941 T1824 107 Sqn RAF 1 sea 18 miles south-west off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
12 July 1941 Z7487 107 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off IJmuiden, Noord-Holland w/o