Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53277

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6396
MSN: YH-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hochdonn, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6396: Took off at 08:30hrs for an operation against the Kiel canal. 01/07/1941
Aircraft shot down and crashed near Hochdonn, Germany.
Crew:
F/Sgt (541087) John Hall SIMPSON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (563380) John Stewart ROBERTSON (Obs.) RAF - killed
S/Ldr (39499) Herbert Douglas Haig COOPER (pilot) RAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=V6396
2.AIR81/7289
3.CWGC
4.ORB
5.POW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1941 V6225 21 Sqn RAF 3 sea Schelde estuary, Zeeland w/o