Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53280

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1941
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3666
MSN: WV-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Camperduin, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Narrative:
Mission - Anti-Shipping.
Took off from RAF Horsham St Faith at 11:45 hrs. Shot down by Bf 110s from 5./ZG 76 (based at De Kooy airfield) and crashed off Den Helder. Two of the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, while Sgt Adamson's grave may be found in Westerschelling General Cemetery on Terschelling.
Crew
Sgt W M G Dunham RCAF (KIA)
Sgt R W Adamson (KIA)
Sgt N L Harding KIA)

Sources:

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 99.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1132&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1940 L1444 18 Sqn RAF 1 Donna Nook Bombing Range, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England w/o
11 May 1940 L1405 18 Sqn RAF 2 Breyell, Nettetal, district of Viersen in North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
16 June 1941 V6512 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o