Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53285

Date:Saturday 19 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6039
MSN: GB-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 12 km north-west off Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Narrative:
Blenheim V6039/Q: Took off at 11:22 hrs. for a Anti-Shipping mission over the Dutch coast. 19/07/1941
Hit by Flak attacking a 6000 ton vessel and crashed into the sea off the Dutch coast.
All are buried in various cemeteries in Holland.
Crew
Sgt (NZ401790) Ronald West TAYLOR (Pilot) RNZAF : killed
Sgt (975504) Reginald Frederick George WITHRINGTON (Obs.) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (992848) Selwyn SPARKES (WOp/AG) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941
2.Blenheim production list
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 1941 T1892 105 Sqn RAF 3 Pilton Hackett, south west of Birmingham, West Midlands, England w/o