Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 0636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53301

Date:Monday 14 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0636
MSN: R4+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over the North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged (35%) in aerial combat with 57 Squadron Wellington N2841 over the North Sea. The Bordfunker and the 1. Wart were both injured due to the return fire. The pilot and Staffelkapitän, Oberleutnant Paul Semrau, safely brought the aircraft back to Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1111&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1940 I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 2 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
12 August 1941 0845 Stab I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 De Heen, Noord-Brabant w/o
13 August 1941 0375 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub
3 October 1941 0791 I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Cadzand, Zeeland w/o
6 February 1945 622306 Stab I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Losser, Overijssel w/o