Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53310

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1941
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6666
MSN: GE-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arcen and Velden (former municipality), Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Narrative:
Mission-Hamm. Took off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2245 hrs. Coned by searchlights and hit by Flak. Crashed 0240 hrs onto a road near Velden (Limburg), 5 km N of Venlo Holland.
Sgt Caine fell to his death when his parachute failed to open. He is buried in Jonkerbos War Cemetery:

Sgt A W Rigling (POW)
Sgt L E Carden (POW)
Sgt J S Cameron (POW)
Sgt J Gutteridge (POW)
Sgt W M Caine (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1099&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
royal Air force bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 86.