Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53313

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1941
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6799
MSN: KN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:a wood near Orvelte, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Topcliffe
Narrative:
Mission-Osnabrück. Took off from RAF Topcliffe at 2230 hrs. Shot down by a night fighter (Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G9+FL from Leeuwarden airfield) and crashed 0055 hrs into a wood near Orvelte (Drenthe), 17 km SSE of Assen Holland.
Those who died are buried in Westerbork General Cemetery:

Flt Lt Mcl Petley DFC (KIA)
Sgt G Lightley (KIA)
Sgt K W M Christopher (KIA)
Sgt R L Luce (POW)
Sgt J H Wilson (KIA)

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses 1941 Page 85.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1941 Z6668 77 Sqn RAF 5 Quakenbrück, Niedersachsen w/o
30 September 1941 Z9150 77 Sqn RAF 5 near the Levensauer Hochbrücke at Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
30 November 1941 Z9299 77 Sqn RAF 4 Georgsheil, Südbrookmerland, Niedersachsen w/o
27 December 1941 Z9226 77 Sqn RAF 5 Viersen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
27 December 1941 Z6956 77 Sqn RAF 1 southeast of Kempen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
13 March 1942 Z9312 77 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea mis