Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53316

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1941
Time:01:17 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD937
MSN: QR-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Valkenburg and Meerssen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AD937 (QR-G) of 61 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on night of 7-8/7/1941. Target: Monchengladbach. Took off from RAF Hemswell at 23:00 hours on the evening of 7/7/1941. Shot down by a night-fighter (Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield) and crashed 01:17 hours on 8/7/1941 at Houthem-Meersen (Limburg), 6 km North East of Maastricht, Holland. (At approximate Coordinates 50°52'N, 5°48'E). Of the crew of four, three were killed, one survived (albeit injured) to be captured and taken as POW

Crew:
Pilot: Pilot Officer J.G.N. Braithwaite RAF (87058) - Survived Injured, captured, taken as POW (NCO:937302 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 November, 1940)
Co-Pilot: Sgt. Glyndwr Owens RAF (754046, aged 26)
WOp/Air Gunner: Flight Sgt. Raymond Wordsworth RAF (969973, aged 27)
Air Gunner: Sgt.Joseph Frank Walton RAF (908698, aged 25)

Those who died are buried in the Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Gelderland, Netherlands

Sources:

1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 85.
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/07-08-07-1941-sglo-t1094-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ad937-qr/
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25013-AD9371941-07-08.html
5. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houthem_(Nederland)
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2646672/owens,-glyndwr/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2647159/wordsworth,-raymond/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2647071/walton,-joseph-frank/
9. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
10. Google Maps
11. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1941 AE189 61 Sqn RAF 4 Marsdiep off Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o