Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53327

Date:Sunday 6 July 1941
Time:00:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6793
MSN: ZA-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schuinesloot, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeming, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:48 hrs for an operation to Münster, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FM from Leeuwarden airfield.
The entire crew of four perished and is buried at the cemetery in Lutten, the Netherlands:

P/O Pilot Goulding (21)
2 Sgt. Pilot D. Morrison
3 Fl.Sgt. W.Op./A.G. R.I.H. Aird (21)
4 Sgt. W.Op./A.G. R.H. Jordan (21)
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1083&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.coevorden.nl/over-de-gemeente/geschiedenis/coevorden/coevorden-in-de-tweede-wereldoorlog/de-luchtoorlog-in-en-om-coevorden.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1941 Z6564 10 Sqn RAF 5 Rekem, Lanaken, Limburg w/o