Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53329

Date:Saturday 5 July 1941
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD914
MSN: ZN-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heeze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AD914 (ZN-F) of 106 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on night of 4-5/7/1941. Target: Dortmund. Took off from RAF Coningsby at 23:00 hours on the evening of 3/7/1941. Over the Netherlands, coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Griese of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. Crashed near Heeze, Noord Brabant (at approximate Coordinates: 51°22′57″N 5°34′6″E) in the southern outskirts of Oss, Netherlands about nine km southeast of Eindhoven. at 01:15 LT on the morning of 3/7/1941. All four crew killed.

Crew
Pilot: Flight Sgt. Norman Edward Bowering RAF Mid (754579, aged 26) - KIA
Co-Pilot: Flight Sgt. Ronald Stanley Bagnall Royal Aux AF (805437, aged 21) - KIA
WOp/Air Gunner: Sgt. William Hamilton Lapsey RAF Mid (551820, aged 20) - KIA
Air Gunner: Sgt. Ian Leslie Toynton Reis RAF (1250438, aged 29) - KIA

All are buried in Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, Eindhoven, Noord Brabant, Netherlands

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 83.
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/04-05-07-1941-sglo-t1081-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ad914-zn/
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/22368-AD9141941-07-05.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2617649/bowering,-norman-edward/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2617618/bagnall,-ronald-stanley/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2617953/lapsley,-william-hamilton/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2618094/reis,-ian-leslie-toynton/
9. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
10. Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1941 AE151 106 Sqn RAF 1 Oosteinde Schoonebeek, Drenthe w/o
22 January 1942 AT146 106 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea off Friesland mis