Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53337

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:02:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6664
MSN: EY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NNW of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St George
Narrative:
The crew were briefed to attack Bremen. The ATD of the aircraft from RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham was 22:43 hrs.

After departure nothing further was heard from Z6664/EY-? The aircraft was lost without trace. Over the North Sea, it was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Do 215 B-5 G9+NM from Leeuwarden airfield.

Pilot Sgt R.S. Green + NKG
2nd Pilot Sgt E.R. Ingram + NKG
Observer Sgt K.I. Jones + NKG
Wireless Operator Sgt A.W. Adams + NKG

The crew have no known grave and are all commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

No record of a fifth crew member exists in the ORB. It is therefore assumed that either the Observer or Wireless Operator would have doubled up as an Air Gunner
Flt Sgt L Hird (NKG) was the 5th member of the crew. He rests in a cemetery in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1072D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nobody Unprepared - History of 78 Sqn Vernon Holland
4 Group Bomber Command - Chris Ward
Chorley's BCL
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 (Volume 2) Page 78.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1940 N1487 78 Sqn RAF 5 near Sprakel (Münster) and Gimbte (Greven), Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
2 October 1940 P4964 78 Sqn RAF 5 Hessenweg road, Hummelo, Gelderland w/o
9 January 1941 T4203 78 Sqn RAF 5 Ubbergen, Gelderland w/o
19 June 1941 Z6560 78 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea 90 km northeast of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England w/o
3 July 1941 Z6558 78 Sqn RAF 4 Itteren, Maastricht, Limburg w/o
8 November 1941 Z9151 78 Sqn RAF 1 Rhinow, Brandenburg w/o