Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 2273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53338

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 5 km SSE of Lemmer, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bergen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Bergen airfield
Narrative:
While engaged in an aerial combat training over the IJsselmeer with Oberleutnant Rudolf Schoenert (also pilot of 4./NJG 1), the Messerschmitt of Schoenert (W.Nr. 2075) struck the tail section of Weissenfeld's Bf 110 with its propeller. It was no longer possible to control the Messerschmitt and both crew members safely bailed out:

Flugzeugführer - Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier J. Rennette

Schoenert's aircraft was substantially damaged but remained intact and he could throw a lifejacket from the air to his commander. When he flew by a second time, he was able to throw out an inflatable boat. He then flew back to Bergen.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1073&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.nopinoorlogstijd.nl/egmont-prinz-zur-lippe-weissenfeld/