Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53360

Date:Monday 16 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6034
MSN: YH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Friesland Islands. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim V6034/D: Took off at 13:19 hrs for Anti-Shipping patrol over the Dutch coast. 16/061941.
Crashed into the sea off the Frisian Islands after colliding with the mast of the ship being attacked. Thus died a crew that had gained a reputation for showing outstanding courage in low level attacks on enemy shipping.
Crew:
F/Sgt (745760) Evered Arthur Reginald Rex LEAVERS DFM (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (NZ40727) Ian OVERHEU DFM (Obs) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (751054) Joseph William Howell PHELPS (Wop/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
2.CWGC
3.AIR81/6952
4.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
5.Blenheim production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1940 L8739 21 Sqn RAF 3 Meuse river, near Tongeren, Limburg. w/o
23 July 1941 Z7438 21 Sqn RAF 0 English Channel near Oostende. w/o
12 August 1941 Z7451 21 Sqn RAF 1 Cologne-Porz. w/o