ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53363
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JUN-1941
Time:0725
Type:Bristol Blenheim IV
Operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: V6334
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dover Strait, NW of Calais -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:raf wattisham UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft of 110 Squadron RAF
On Op Circus 12 en route from RAF Wattisham to attack an airfield in St Omer.
Crew: Flight Sgt Robert Louis COX 751656, F/L Peter WINDRAM and P/O Peter R G HOWES.

Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf

Related books