Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53365

Date:Saturday 14 June 1941
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0785
MSN: R4+IM, weisse I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NW of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft hit the water while circling a dinghy, with the 8./KG 4 crew of He 111 H-5 '5J+KS' in it. This bomber had ditched on the sea following engine damage (Motorschaden).
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Brest (France) and Schwerte (Germany).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. V. Alt 60941/5 Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordfunker Uffz. H-G. Suckow 60941/7 Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordmechaniker Uffz. E.W. Korn 60941/6 Luftwaffe - missing in action

Sources:

- https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1057C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
- GQM (#3-5); Blitz T&N, s.45; Intruders Over Britain, s.184; Balss, PV, s.21; Rökker, I./NJG 2, s.216