Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53396

Date:Sunday 11 May 1941
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3654
MSN: LS-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the A.C. de Graafweg and Middelweg roads, Opmeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Wyton. Shot down by a night-fighter (Oblt Egmont Prinz zur Lippe Weissenfeld, 4./NGJ1) and crashed between Hoodwoud and Opmeer (Noord Holland), 16 km NE of Alkmaar. Apart from Wg Cdr Dale who is buried in Bergen General Cemetery, the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Wg Cdr H R Dale +
Plt Off P R S Bird +
Sgt F A S Smith +
Plt Off D McL Campbell RNZAF +
Sgt E R Lucas RNZAF +
Sgt N H Nuttal +
Sgt S P Plumb +

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1029&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses in the Second World War 1941 Page 56.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1942 W7514 15 Sqn RAF 2 Kravlund, Tinglev, Syddanmark w/o