Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53405

Date:Monday 24 March 1941
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9389
MSN: UX-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marsdiep S of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took of from RAF Bodney at 14:10 LT for an anti-shipping operation. Whilst attacking the destroyer 'Iltis' off the Dutch coast, the aircraft was shot down by Flak from the ship. Flt Lt Black is buried in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery; his crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Hugh James Waller Black DFC RAF 42739 [Killed]
Sergeant Frank Archer DFM RAFVR 751902 [Killed]
Sergeant Thomas Henry Cooke RAFVR 742792 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0975&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses in the Second World War 1941 Page 34
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1941 R3604 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 12 km NW of Terschelling, Friesland w/o