Incident Heinkel He 111 H-4 5711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53412

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1941
Time:00:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-4
Owner/operator:7./KG4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5711
MSN: 5J+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leeuwarden, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at takeoff.
Feindflug (operational sortie). Damage: 85%.
The KNMI meteorological station at Eelde, roughly 50 kilometres from the crash site, gives the following weather data for 19-03-41:
- Temperatures
Mean: 0.4°C
Maximum: 3.3°C
Minimum: -5.2°C
50 minutes of sun with a maximum hourly average of wind of 3 on the scale of Beaufort.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. K. Bernhard Luftwaffe Survived wounded
Beobachter Oblt. H. Nottelmann Luftwaffe Survived wounded
Bordfunker Ogfr. G. Romeike Luftwaffe Survived wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0971&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1940 Stab./KG 4 Luftwaffe 3 Ellewoutsdijk, Zeeland w/o
17 May 1940 Stab./KG 4 Luftwaffe 4 North Sea near Kapelle, Zeeland w/o
10 September 1940 3933 II./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
10 September 1940 3080 II./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
10 September 1940 3079 II./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
10 September 1940 2972 II./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
10 September 1940 2939 II./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
10 September 1940 2935 II./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
10 September 1940 2637 II./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
10 September 1940 2635 II./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
10 September 1940 2140 II./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub
10 September 1940 2792 II./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub
10 September 1940 2919 II./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht sub
3 March 1941 3270 III./KG4 Luftwaffe 0 near Leeuwarden, Friesland w/o