Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53426

Date:Saturday 1 March 1941
Time:02:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1895
MSN: GB-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterhoogebrug, 2 km east-north-east of the inner city of Groningen. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1895/X: Took off at 23:25 hrs for a Night bombing mission over Wilhelmshaven. 28/02/1941
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 4./NJG 1 (flying Bf 110 G9+HM from Leeuwarden airfield) Crashed at 02:58 hrs at Oosterhoogebrug, 2 km ENE of the inner city of Groningen, NL. 01/03/1941
Crew:
Sgt (741658) John Stewart Hardman HEAPE (pilot) RAFVR: PoW
Sgt (968353) Sylvester JONES (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (970880) John BIMSON (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
3.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses in the Second World War 1941.
4.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC