Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53436

Date:Saturday 15 February 1941
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: T2125
MSN: RT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oranjezon, Koningin Emmaweg road, Vrouwenpolder, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:35 LT for a recce flight to Vlissingen in Zeeland.
Shot down by fighter pilot Feldwebel Karl Rüttger of the 3./JG 52 (based at Katwijk airfield), who was flying a Bf 109E.

The crew did not survive and is buried at Vlissingen:
Pilot Sgt. T.E. Barnes AFM 511912 RAF - grave A 6
Observer Sgt. H.S. Seward 902550 RAF - grave A 7
Wo ag Sgt. L.S. Walsh 751752 RAF - grave A 7

Sources:

LW aerial claims by Michael Balss
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0947&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.jg52.net/ritterkreuztraeger/karl-heinz-leesmann/
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 1940 R3898 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 'Kraaijestein' near Haamstede, Zeeland w/o
19 August 1940 R3892 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 2 Zuiderweg 31, Zuidoostbeemster, Noord-Holland w/o