Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P5012,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53468

Date:Sunday 15 December 1940
Time:23:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5012
MSN: DY-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km NW of Petten, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:48 for an operation to Berlin, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Hans Rasper of the 4./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 D-1 G9+FM from Schiphol airfield.

The crew perished in the crash:
Pilot F/Lt. K.T. Hannah 42123 RAF Runnymede Memorial 4
Co-Pilot Sgt. K.G. Allardice 748744 RAF Runnymede Memorial 11
Navigator Sgt. J.A. Clemett 751589 RAF Runnymede Memorial 12
Wireless op Sgt. W.F. Dennis 974127 RAF Den Burg K 3 65
Air gunner Sgt. A. Sedgley 621033 RAF Runnymede Memorial 19

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=P5012&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
www.tessel.waddengebiedinoorlog.nl/luchtoorlog/