Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-1 3385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53524

Date:Thursday 17 October 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-1
Owner/operator:4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3385
MSN: 3M+AH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capelle, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
Absturz bei Landung. The aicraft crashed upon landing, while engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie) against England. The crew rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg):

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. P. Zimmermann / grave AZ-1-1
Beobachter / Gfr. W. Makowski / grave AZ-1-2

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0880&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one