Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z 8603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53539

Date:Friday 8 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z
Owner/operator:6./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 15 km west of Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Haamstede airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Purz Luftwaffe Belgium 61 216 Washed up Oostende-Breedene on 9 Jun 42. Buried Lommel (B)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1505&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=