Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb W3332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53554

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF
Registration: W3332
MSN: ON-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 5 miles NW of Berck, Pas-de-Calais département -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost on Circus 137.
Circus – daytime bomber attacks with fighter escorts against short range targets, to occupy enemy fighters and keep them in the area concerned.
The Czech pilot did not survive and washed up in the Netherlands on the 19th of June and was laid to rest in Den Burg cemetery on Texel island:

F/Lt. S. Bachurek 82536 RAF / grave K 6 122

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1494A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1942 124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF 1 English Channel north of Dunkerque, département du Nord w/o
19 November 1942 BR569 124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF 0 Westerschelde between Vlissingen and Breskens, Zeeland w/o
25 March 1945 RK860 124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF 1 Kortrijk hamlet, Breukelen, Utrecht w/o