Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 3689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53564

Date:Friday 9 May 1941
Time:03:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3689
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nijega, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bedienungsfehler (pilot error). The pilot bailed out, his radio operator perishing.
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg and Bremen, Germany.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. Braun Luftwaffe - survived
Bordfunker Ogfr. H. Seifert 53591/26 Luftwaffe - buried Ysselsteyn AR-8-198

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1025&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
LW Losses by Michael Balss