Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53580

Date:Monday 28 April 1941
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5520
MSN: TR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by ships Flak during an anti-shipping operation and crashed.

Crew:
Pilot P/O. S.G. Collier 82663 RAF Hoek van Holland F 51 from South Africa
Observer Sgt. J. Mingham 759032 RAF Hoek van Holland F 50
Wo ag F/Sgt. W. Powell 809129 RauxAF Hoek van Holland F 49

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1012&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=