Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4 1146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53593

Date:Thursday 17 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4
Owner/operator:1./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1146
MSN: weisse 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Katwijk airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Motorschaden. The aircraft crashed due to engine damage.
The pilot, Oberfähnrich Friedhelm Gottschalk, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.

Überwachungsflug (surveillance flight).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1002&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1943 16180 7./JG 54 Luftwaffe 1 Dunsborg, Gelderland w/o
22 September 1943 26361 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Molenaarsgraaf, Zuid-Holland w/o
1 October 1943 140047 7./JG 77 Luftwaffe 1 Vecchiano mis
22 December 1943 19661 9./JG 26 Luftwaffe 1 Heemse, Hardenberg, Overijssel w/o
22 February 1944 410885 1./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Haringvliet, Zuid-Holland w/o
Mid-air collision