Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53609

Date:Monday 7 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9386
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 25 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L9386: Took off at 15:43 hrs for a bombing mission to IJmuiden. 07/04/1941
Hit back flak and finished off by a fighter (Uffz Krause I./JG1) off the Dutch coast.
Crew
Sgt (75440) Robert BENNETT (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (45647) Eric Robert PIERCE (obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (755076) Ernest William LABAN (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.p
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses in the Second World War 1941 Page 37.
ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1940 L9304 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 5 miles north of Sheringham, Norfolk, England w/o
24 September 1940 T1794 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - English Channel. w/o
14 October 1940 R3671 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
22 January 1941 T2435 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 field near Oulton Suffolk, 2 miles WNW of Lowestoft, Suffolk, England w/o
1 May 1941 V6177 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
6 May 1941 V6296 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England min
7 July 1941 Z7424 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 100 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o
7 July 1941 V6084 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o
30 July 1941 V6439 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 180 km north of Texel, The West Frisian Islands. w/o
30 July 1941 V6266 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 180 km north of Texel, The West Frisian Islands. w/o
30 July 1941 V6176 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
13 October 1941 Z7297 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England min
13 October 1941 Z7343 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Manston, Kent, England min
15 October 1941 V6249 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis
15 October 1941 Z7300 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis
15 October 1941 Z7320 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis