Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N622S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5364

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1976
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Schafer Skelton/Walter Price
Registration: N622S
MSN: 75-7228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Palmetto, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairburn GA
Destination airport:Fairburn GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot doing acrobatics at alt insuf to permit rcvry.Alt est 500-1000 ft agl.
This was my father's totally restored aircraft. He had purchased it from the second owner for $4400.00 in early 1974. It was airworthy to fly to a restoration facility, which was performed in Johnson City TN.
My father was a very careful and skilled pilot who would not have attempted low level acrobatics. My family always believed that Mr. Price stalled the motor because he did not know how the throttle operated, and disobeyed safety protocols. As a result of this information the NTSB ignored, my father's perfect 10 year flying record was completely dismissed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB