Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 7024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53758

Date:Thursday 3 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:7./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7024
MSN: 4D+AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Notlandung auf See wegen Motorschaden. Emergency-landing in sea due to engine failure.
All four are missing in action:

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. O. Bieger
- / Gfr. Herndeck
- / Fw. Heimeier
- / Gfr. Bauer

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0858&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield