Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P5008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53769

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1940
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5008
MSN: GE-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the road Groenlo-Winterswijk; Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:10 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Hamm in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Paul Gildner of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Borkenberge airfield in Germany. The Luftwaffe pilot was guided by ground radar and by searchlights.
The five crew members rest in the Winterswijk cemetery:

Pilot / Sgt. A.A.E. Crossland 532141 RAF / grave 1-5
Second Pilot / P/O. E. Ford 79542 RAF / grave 1-5
Observer / Sgt. C.F. Marshall 580884 RAF / grave 1-5
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. R.E. Salisbury 633936 RAF / grave 1-5
Rear Gunner / Sgt. D.W. Austen 812247 RauxAF / grave 1-5

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0846&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one