Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53785

Date:Monday 9 September 1940
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1894
MSN: GB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1894/U: Takeoff at 16:30 hrs for a recce flight to the Dutch coast. 09/09/1940
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Lt. W. Wübke of the 9./JG 54, who was flying a Messerschmitt Bf 109E. The three crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:
Crew:
Sgt.(566166) Dennis Derrick Raymond HODSON (pilot) RAF: killed
Sgt.(743071) Edward Bartle PALMER (obs.) RAF: killed
Sgt.(965313) Rendle GREEN (WOp/AG) RAF: killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl.
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/3167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1941 V5502 105 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o
1 August 1941 Z9605 105 Sqn RAF 1 Mediterranean Sea, near Lampedusa island, Pelagie Islands. w/o